SEARCH

Entries in London (12)

Thursday
Sep252014

Tannehill Dislikes How Philbin Handled Quarterback Question

Leon Halip/Getty Images(DAVIE, Fla.) -- Miami Dolphins quarterback Ryan Tannehill isn't a fan of the way his head coach didn't declare him the starter for Sunday's game against the Raiders.

Dolphins head coach Joe Philbin was asked multiple times this week if Tannehill would be the starting quarterback on Sunday, but the third-year head coach declined to respond.

"Obviously, it doesn't feel good," Tannehill said when talking about Philbin's lack of response. "It creates a bunch of stir (and) a bunch of distraction in the locker room -- mostly from the outside coming in and guys having to deal with the distraction of it. So it's not a good feeling."

Tannehill has said he has since talked with Philbin and it appears the 26-year-old will start Sunday in London.

This is Tannehill's third season with the Dolphins. During that time, he has made 35 starts going 16-19, while completing 59.1% of his passes.


Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio

Thursday
Oct242013

NFL Returning to London in 2014

NFL Shield(LONDON) -- The National Football League will return to London for the 2014 season with three games.

The league announced on Thursday that the Cowboys will go up against the Jaguars, the Lions will tangle with the Falcons and the Dolphins will battle the Raiders. Jacksonville, Atlanta and Oakland will be designated as the home teams.

Dates for the games are still to be determined.

On Sunday, the San Francisco 49ers will take on the Jacksonville Jaguars in the second and final game in London this season.

Copyright 2013 ABC News Radio

Thursday
Jan172013

New York Knicks Stop Detroit Pistons, 102-87, In London

Jamie McDonald/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Knicks forward Carmelo Anthony scored 18 of his 26 points in the first half as New York (25-13) defeated the Detroit Pistons (14-25), 102-87, Thursday at the O2 Arena in London.

“We had great fan support here,” Knicks head coach Mike Woodson said after the game. “Just goes to show you, our sports is global.”

From the opening tipoff the Knicks were clicking on all cylinders, leading the Pistons 18-4 midway through the first quarter. They would not relinquished their lead en route to their second consecutive victory.

Knicks forward Amar’e Stoudemire contributed 17 points in 20 minutes of action, while center Tyson Chandler pulled down 14 rebounds.

It was the third time the NBA held a regular season game in London. Two years ago, the New Jersey Nets battled the Toronto Raptors in back-to-back games there.

Copyright 2013 ABC News Radio

Wednesday
Oct172012

Two NFL Regular-Season Games to Be Played in London in 2013

Doug Pensinger/Getty Images(CHICAGO) -- The NFL announced Tuesday that the Minnesota Vikings will "host" the Pittsburgh Steelers at Wembley Stadium in London in 2013, making it the first time ever the NFL will play two regular-season games in London in the same season.

The Vikings and Steelers will play on Sept. 29, 2013 and the Jacksonville Jaguars will "host" the San Francisco 49ers at Wembley on Oct. 27.

"Since we started playing regular-season games in London five years ago, we have heard very clearly from our UK fans — they want more football," said NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell said in a statement. "We are excited to play two games in London and take this next step in the growth of our game. We believe that more football will lead to more fans."

London has hosted one NFL regular-season game a year since 2007. The St. Louis Rams and New England Patriots will play this years' game in London on Oct. 28.

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Thursday
Oct112012

Jaguars to Host 49ers at Wembley Stadium in 2013

Al Messerschmidt/Getty Images(NEW YORK) -- The Jacksonville Jaguars will host the San Francisco 49ers on Sunday Oct. 27, 2013 in the first of four home games for the Jaguars in London through 2016 at Wembley Stadium.

The Jaguars committed early in the year to play one regular season game through 2016 and team owner Shad Khan is excited for the first one next year.

“Everyone associated with the Jacksonville Jaguars is very much looking forward to our four home games in London through 2016, and we’re particularly thrilled and honored that our first opponent will be the San Francisco 49ers,” Khan said. “This is a unique and important opportunity for the Jaguars franchise, as well as for our fans and community."

"To share this stage in our first year at Wembley with a rising power like the 49ers will bring additional attention and respect to what we’re trying to achieve as a franchise.  We can’t wait to see our global vision for the Jaguars become reality next season," he continued.

The inaugural game was back on Oct. 28, 2007 when the New York Giants beat the Miami Dolphins, 13-10 in front of a paid crowd of 81,176. 

“By committing to play a regular-season home game in London in each of the next four years, the Jaguars will play a major role in helping grow our sport in the U.K. and beyond,” said NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell.  “We think Jaguars-49ers is a match-up our fans will really enjoy and a great way to start a new era in the international development of our game.”

This year’s game will feature the New England Patriots and the St. Louis Rams.

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Saturday
Aug112012

2012 Olympics: Day 15 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-1 200m: Great Britain's Ed McKeever, Silver: Spain's Saul Craviotto Riverso, Bronze: Canada's Mark de Jonge.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's C-1 200m: Gold: Ukraine's Yuri Cheban, Silver: Lithuania's Jevgenij Shulkin, Bronze: Russia's Ivan Shtyl'.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-1 200m: Gold: New Zealand's Lisa Carrington, Silver: Ukraine's Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Bronze: Hungary's Natasa Douchev-Janics.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-2 200m: Gold: Russia's Yury Postrigay/Alexander Dyachenko, Silver: Belarus' Raman Piatrushenka/Vadzim Makhneu, Bronze: Great Britain's Liam Heath/Jon Schofield.

Cycling, Mountain Bike: Women's Race: Gold: France's Julie Bresset, Silver: Germany's Sabine Spitz, Bronze: United States' Georgia Gould.

Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Rotation 4: Gold: Russia's Yevgenia Kanayeva, Silver: Russia's Daria Dmitrieva, Bronze: Belarus' Lyubov Cherkashina.

Track & Field: Women's 20km Walk: Gold: Russia, Silver: Russia, Bronze: China

Track & Field: Men's 50km Walk: Gold: Russia's Sergey Kirdyapkin, Silver: Australia's Jared Tallent, Bronze: China's Si Tianfeng.

Track & Field: Women's High Jump: Gold: Russia's Anna Chicherova, Silver: United States' Brigetta Barrett, Bronze: Russia's Svetlana Shkolina.

Track & Field: Men's Javelin: Gold: Trinidad and Tobago, Silver: Ukraine, Bronze: Finland.

Track & Field: Men's 5,000m: Gold: Great Britain, Silver: Ethiopia, Bronze: Kenya. 

Track & Field: Women's 800m Walk: Gold: Russia, Silver: South Africa, Bronze: Russia.

Track & Field: Women's 4x400m Relay: Gold: United States, Silver: Russia, Bronze: Jamaica.

Track & Field: Men's 4x400m Relay: Gold: Jamaica, Silver: United States, Bronze: Trinidad and Tobago.

Women's Volleyball Gold Medal Match: Brazil defeats United States.

Women's Volleyball Bronze Medal Match: Japan defeats South Korea.

Sailing Women's Elliot 6m Gold Medal Match: Spain defeats Australia.

Sailing Women's Elliot 6m Bronze Medal Match: Finland defeats Russia.

Men's Field Hockey Gold Medal Match: Germany defeats Netherlands.

Men's Field Hockey Bronze Medal Match: Australia defeats Great Britain.

Women's Baskeball Gold Medal Match: United States defeats France, 86-50.

Women's Baskeball Bronze Medal Match: Australia defeats Russia, 83-74.

Women's Handball Gold Medal Match: Norway defeats Montenegro, 26-23.

Women's Handball Bronze Medal Match: Spain defeats South Korea, 31-29.

Wrestling: Men's Freestyle 60kg: Gold: Azerbaijan's Toghrul Asgarov, Silver: Russia's Besik Kudukhov, Bronze: United States' Scott Coleman.

Wrestling: Men's Freestyle 84kg: Gold: Azerbaijan, Silver: Puerto Rico, Bronze: Georgia.

Wrestling: Men's Freestyle 120kg: Gold: Uzbekistan, Silver: Georgia, Bronze: Iran.

Men's Modern Pentathlon: Gold: Czech-Republic, Silver: China, Bronze: Hungary.

Boxing: Men's Light Flyweight Gold Medal Match: China defeats Thailand.

Boxing: Men's Bantamweight Gold Medal Match: Great Britain defeats Ireland.

Boxing: Men's Lt. Welterweight Gold Medal Match: Cuba defeats Ukraine.

Boxing: Men's Middleweight Gold Medal Match: Japan defeats Brazil.

Boxing: Men's Heavyweight Gold Medal Match: Ukraine defeats Italy.

Taekwondo: Women's Heavyweight: Gold: Serbia, Silver: France, Bronze: Russia.

Taekwondo: Men's Heavyweight: Gold: Italy, Silver: Gabon, Bronze: Cuba.

 Diving, Men's 10m Platform: Gold: China's Qiu Bo, Silver: China's Lin Yue, Bronze: United States' David Boudia.

Soccer, Men's: Gold: Mexico, Silver: Brazil, Bronze: South Korea.

 

Medal Count: United States- 102, China- 87, France- 78

 

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Friday
Aug102012

2012 Olympics: Day 14 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Sailing, Men's 470: Gold: Australia's Mathew Belcher/Malcom Page, Silver: Great Britain's Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell, Bronze: Argentina's Lucas Calabrese/Juan de la Fuente

Sailing Women's 470: Gold: New Zealand's Jo Aleh/Olivia Powrie, Silver: Great Britain's Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark, Bronze: Netherlands' Lisa Westerhof/Lobke Berkhout.

Cycling, BMX Men's: Latvia's Maris Strombergs, Silver: Sam Willoughby, Bronze: Columbia's Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala.

Cycling: Women's: Gold: Columbia's Mariana Pajon, Silver: New Zealand's Sarah Walker, Bronze: Netherlands' Laura Smulders.

Sailing, Men's 470: Gold: Australia's Mathew Belcher/Malcolm Page, Silver: Great Britain's Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell, Bronze: Argentina's Lucas Calabrese/Juan de la Fuente.

Sailing, Women's 470: Gold: New Zealand's Jo Aleh/Olivia Powrie, Silver: Great Britain's Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark, Bronze: Netherland's Lisa Westerhof/Lobke Berkhout.

Swimming, Men's Open Water: Gold: Tunisia's Oussama Mellouli, Silver: Germany's Thomas Lurz, Bronze: Canada's Richard Weinberger.

Synchronized Swimming, Free Routine: Gold: Russia, Silver: China, Bronze: Spain.

Track and Field, Women's Hammer Throw: Gold: Russia's Lysenko, Silver: Poland's Anita Wlodarczyk, Bronze: Germay's Betty Heidler.

Track and Field, Women's 5000m: Gold: Ethiopia's Meseret Defar, Silver: Kenya's Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Bronze: Ethiopia's Tirunesh Dibaba.

Track and Field, Women's 4x100m Relay: Gold, United States, Silver: Jamaica, Bronze: Ukraine.

Track and Field Women's 1500m: Gold: Turkey's Asli Cakir Alptekin, Silver: Turkey's Gamze Bulut, Bronze: Bahrain's Jamal Maryam Yusuf.

Track and Field Men's 4x400m Relay: Gold: Bahamas, Silver: United States, Bronze: Trinidad and Tobago.

Medal Count: USA - 94; China 81; Russia - 63;

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Thursday
Aug092012

2012 Olympics: Day 13 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Men's C-2 1000m: Gold: Germany's Peter Kretschmer/Kurt Kuschela, Silver: Belarus' Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich, Bronze: Russia's Alexey Korovashkov/Ilya Pervukhin.

Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-4 1000m: Gold: Australia, Silver: Hungary, Bronze: Czech Republic.

Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-1 500m: Gold: Hungary's Danuta Kozak, Silver: Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Bronze: Bridgitte Hartley.

Canoe Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-2 500m: Gold: Germany's Franziska Weber/Tina Dietze, Silver: Katalin Kovacks/Natasa Douchev-Janics, Bronze: Poland's Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk.

Equestrian, Individual Dressage - Grand Prix Freestyle: Gold: Great Britain's Charlotte Dujardin, Silver: Netherland's Adelinde Cornellisen, Bronze: Great Britain's Laura Bechtolsheimer.

Swimming, Women's Open Water: Gold: Hungary's Eva Risztov, Silver: United State's Haley Anderson, Bronze: Italy's Martina Grimaldi.

Soccer, Women's Gold Medal Match: United States topped China, 2-1.Carli Lloyd scored both goals for the United States;

Soccer, Women's Bronze Medal Match: Canada shutout France, 1-0.

Boxing, Women's Flyweight: Gold: Great Britain; Silver: China;

Boxing, Women's Lightweight: Gold: Ireland; Silver: Russia;

Boxing, Women's Middleweight: Gold: United States: Silver: Russia;

Water Polo, Gold Medal Match: United States edged Spain, 8-5.

Water Polo, Bronze Medal Match: Australia beat Hungary, 13-11.

Diving, Women's 10-meter Platform: Gold: China; Silver: Australia; Bronze: Malaysia;

Beach Volleyball, Men's Gold Medal Match: Germany topped Brazil;

Beach Volleyball, Men's Bronze Medal Match: Latvia defeated the Netherlands.

Wrestling, Women's Freestyle 55kg: Gold: Japan; Silver: Canada; Bronze: Colombia and Azerbaijan;

Wrestling, Women's Freestyle 72kg: Gold: Russia; Silver: Bulgaria; Bronze: Kazakhstan and Spain;

Track & Field, Men's Triple Jump: Gold: Christain Taylor of the United States; Silver: Will Claye of the United States; Bronze: Fabrizio Donato of Italy;

Track & Field, Men's 800-meter: Gold: David Rudisha of Kenya; Silver: Nijel Amos of Botswana; Bronze: Timothy Kitum of Kenya;

Track & Field, Men's 200-meter: Gold: Usain Bolt of Jamaica; Silver: Yohan Blake of Jamaica; Bronze: Warren Weir of Jamaica;

Track & Field, Men's Decathlon: Gold: Ashton Eaton of the United States; Silver: Trey Hardee of the United States; Bronze: Leonel Suarez of Cuba;

Taekwondo, Women's Featherweight: Gold: Great Britain; Silver: China; Bronze: France and Chinese Taipei;

Taekwondo, Men's Featherweight: Gold: Turkey; Silver: Iran; Bronze: United States and Afghanistan;

Medal Count: United States - 90 total, 39 Gold; China - 80 total, 37 Gold; Russia - 56 total, 12 Gold;

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Wednesday
Aug082012

2012 Olympics: Day 12 Recap

Bill Clark/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Women’s Beach Volleyball: Gold: Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh Jennings of the United States; Silver: April Ross & Jen Kessy of the United States; Bronze: Larissa Franca and Juliana Felisberta Silva of Brazil;

Men’s Basketball: The United States defeated Australia in the quarterfinals, 119-86. Lebron James recorded a triple-double for the Stars and Stripes with 11 points, 14 rebounds and 11 assists.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-1 1000m: Gold: Norway's Eirik Veras Larsen, Siver: Canada's Adam Van Koeverden, Bronze: Germay's Max Hoff.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's C-1 1000m: Gold: Germany's Sebastian Brendel, Silver: Spain's David Cal Figueroa, Bronze: Canada's Mark Oldershaw.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Men's K-2 1000m: Gold: Hungary's Rudolf Dombi/Roland Kokeny, Silver: Portugal's Fernando Pimenta/Emanual Silva, Bronze: Germany's Martin Hollstein/Andreas Ihle.

Canoe/Kayak, Flatwater: Women's K-4 500m: Gold: Hungary, Silver: Germany, Bronze: Belarus

Equestrian, Individual Jumping: Gold: Switzerland's Steve Guerdat, Silver: Netherland's Gerco Schroder, Bronze: Ireland's Cian O'Connor.

Sailing, Men's 49er: Gold: Austria's Nico Delle Karth/Nikolaus Resch, Silver: New Zealand's Peter Burling/Blair Tuke, Bronze: Denmark's Allan Norregaard/Peter Lang.

Table Tennis, Men's: Gold: China, Silver: South Korea, Bronze: Germany.

Track & Field, Women's Long Jump: Gold: United State's Brittany Reese, Silver: Russia's Elena Sokolova, Bronze: United State's Janay DeLoach

Track & Field, Women's 400m Hurdles: Gold: Russia's Natalya Antyukh, Silver: United State's Lashinda Demus, Bronze: Czech Republic's Zuzana Hejnova.

Track & Field, Women's 200m: Gold: United State's Allyson Felix, Silver: Jamaica's Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Bronze: United State's Carmelita Jeter.

Track & Field, Men's 110m Hurdles: Gold: United State's Aries Merritt, Silver: Jason Richardson, Bronze: Jamaica's Hansle Parchment.

Medal Count: The United States - 81; China - 77; Russia - 52;

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio

Wednesday
Aug012012

2012 Olympics: Day 5 Recap

Al Bello/Getty Images(LONDON) -- Swimming Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Finals – Gold: The United States - Allison Schmitt, Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer and Shannon Vreeland (7:42.92 – New Olympic Record); Silver: Australia; Bronze: France;

Fencing Men’s Individual Epee Gold Match: Limardo Gascon of Venezuela defeated Bartosz Piasecki of Norway, 15-10 to win the Gold Medal.

Fencing Men’s Individual Epee Bronze Match: Jinsun Jung of South Korea defeated Seth Kelsey of the United States, 12-11 to win the Bronze Medal.

Fencing Women’s Individual Sabre Gold Match:
Jiyeon Kim of South Korea defeated Sophia Velikaia of Russia, 15-9 to win the Gold Medal.

Fencing Women’s Individual Sabre Bronze Match:  Olga Kharlan of the Ukraine defeated Mariel Zagunis of the United States, 15-10 to win the Bronze Medal.

Gymnastics Men’s All-Around Finals –
Gold: Kohei Uchimura of Japan; Silver: Marcel Nguyen of Germany; Bronze: Danell Leyva of the United States;

Judo Women’s 70kg Finals - Gold: Luice Decosse of France; Silver: Kerstin Thiele of Germany; Bronze: Yuri Alvear of Colombia and Edith Bosch of the Netherlands;

Judo Men’s 90k Finals –
Gold: Dae-Nam Song of South Korea; Silver: Asley Gonzalez of Cuba; Bronze: Ilias Illiadis of Greece and Masashi Nishiyama of Japan;

Rowing – Men’s Eight Finals –
Gold: Germany; Silver: Canada; Bronze: Great Britain

Table Tennis – Women’s Gold Medal Match – Li Xiaoxia of China defeated Ding Ning of China, 4-1 to win the Gold medal.

Table Tennis – Women’s Bronze Medal Match –
Feng Tianwei of Singapore defeated Katsumi Ishikawa of Japan, 4-0 to win the Bronze medal.

Rowing, Women's Pair Final: Gold: Heather Glover and Heather Stanning of Great Britain; Silver: Sarah Tait and Kate Hornsey of Australia; Bronze: Rebecca Scown and Juliette Haigh of New Zealand

Sara Hendershot and Sarah Zelenka of the United States finished 4th.

Rowing, Men's Pair Final: Gold: Hamish Bond and Eric Murray of New Zealand; Silver: Niccolo' Mornati and Lorenzo Carboncini of Italy; Bronze: Frandsen Scott and David Calder of Canada.

Tom Peszek and Silas Stafford of the United States finished 4th.

Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls Final: Gold: Ukrane with a time of 6:35.93; Silver: Germany with a time of 6:38.09; Bronze: The United States with a time of 6:40.63

Cycling, Road: Women's Individual Time Trial: Gold: Kristen Armstrong of the United States (37:34.82), Silver: Judith Arndt of Germany, Bronze: Olga Zabelinskaya of Russia.

Cycling, Road: Men's Individual Time Trial: Gold: Great Britain's Bradley Wiggins, Silver: Germany's Tony Martin, Bronze: Great Britain's Christopher Froome.

Diving, Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard: Gold: China's Luo Yutong/Qin Kai, Silver: Russia's Ilya Zakharov/Evgeny Kuznetsov, Bronze: United States' Troy Dumais/Kristian Ipsen.

Shooting, Women's 25M Pistol: Gold: Korea's Kim Jangmi, Silver: China's Chen Ying, Bronze: Olena Kostevych.

Weightlifting, Women's 69kg/170 lbs Group A: Gold: DPR Korea's Jong Sim Rim, Silver: Romania's Roxana Daniela Cocos, Bronze: Belarus' Maryna Shkermankova.

Weightlifting, Men's 77kg/170 lbs Group A: Gold: China's Lu Xiaojun, Silver: China's Lu Hoajie, Bronze: Cuba's Ivan Cambar Rodriguez.

Canoe/Kayak Whitewater Men's K-1: Gold: Italy's Daniele Molmenti, Silver: Czech Republic's Vavrinec Hradilek, Bronze: Germany's Hannes Aigner.

Swimming, Men's 200m Breaststroke: Gold: Hungary's Daniel Gyurta, Silver: Great Britain's Michael Jamieson, Bronze: Japan's Ryo Tateishi.

Swimming, Men's 100m Freestyle: Gold: The United States' Nathan Adrian, Australia's James Magnussen, Bronze: Canada's Brent Hayden.

Swimming, Women's 200m Butterfly: Gold: China's Jiao Liuyang, Silver: Spain's Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Bronze: Japan's Hoshi Natsumi.

Medal Count: China – 30; The United States – 29; Japan - 17;

Copyright 2012 ABC News Radio







ABC News Radio